Minnesota Basketball News Pre-Season Top 20 Boys Rankings – kdhlradio.com

minnesota-basketball-news-pre-season-top-20-boys-rankings-–-kdhlradio.com

Let's not forget that camDown !

The Minnesota Basketball News recently released their pre-season Top 20 Teams in each class in Minnesota High School boys basketball.

In Class  1A defending State Champion Hayfield tops the list with a number of players back from last year's title team but who picks up the points their outstanding point guard last year Ethan Slaathaug provided the team?

In the Section and State Tournament last year Slaathaug was the igniter of the Vikings offense.

Other southern Minnesota teams listed in Class A were St. Clair, Mayer Lutheran, #6 and #7 respectively.  Mankato Loyola #14, Spring Grove #17

In Class 2A Minnehaha Academy tops the list with defending State Champion Waseca #20.  Caledonia is #2, Maple River #7.  Minnehaha was the Class 3A Champion last year when Chet Holmgren led the school to it's 4th consecutive state title.

Class 3A the top team is Totino-Grace follow by DeLaSalle.  Mankato West is #6, Mankato East #7, Austin #10.

Class 4A Wayzata is in the top spot with South Suburban Conference teams Shakopee, Lakeville North and Eastview in the #4, #5, #6 slots.  Owatonna is ranked #14 among the largest schools class in the state giving the Big Nine 4 state ranked team.

The South Suburban has 3 teams among the state's elite according to the Minnesota Basketball News.

The boys pre-season Top 20 teams in each class are below.

Class 1A

1. Hayfield

2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's

3. Central MN Christian

4. Mahnomen-Waubun

5. Fertile-Beltrami

6. St. Clair

7. Mayer Lutheran

8. Cass Lake-Bena

9. New York Mills

10. Hancock

11. Ashby

12. Deer River

13. Nevis

14. Mankato Loyola

15. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

16. Southwest MN Christian

17. Spring Grove

18. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

19. Mountain Iron-Buhl

20. North Woods

Class 2A

1. Minnehaha Academy

2. Caledonia

3. Minneapolis North

4. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

5. Blake

6. Annandale

7. Maple River

8. Moose Lake-Willow River

9. Pequot Lakes

10.Albany

11.Duluth Marshall

12.Rockford

13.Fergus Falls

14.Luverne

15. Holy Famiily Catholic

16. Maranatha Christian

17. Litchfield

18. Eden Valley-Watkins

19. Southwest Christian

20. Waseca 

Class 3A

1. Totino-Grace

2. DeLaSalle

3. South St. Paul

4. Alexandria

5. Columbia Heights

6. Mankato West

7. Mankato East

8. Princeton

9. Benilde-St. Margaret's

10. Austin

11. Richfield

12. St. Paul Johnson

13. Minneapolis Edison

14. Hibbing

15. Hutchinson

16. Mound-Westonka

17. Monticello

18. Marshall

19. Delano

20. Mahtomedi

Class 4A

1. Wayzata

2. Park Center

3. Cretin-Derham Hall

4. Shakopee

5. Lakeville North

6. Eastivew

7. Hopkins

8. East Ridge

9. Mounds View

10. Maple Grove

11. Park

12. Robbinsdale Cooper

13. Edina

14. Owatonna

15. Osseo

16. Andover

17. Eden Prairie

18. St. Paul Central

19. Chaska

20. Brainerd

This is pretty cool stuff.

CHECK THEM OUT: 100 years of Christmas toys, gifts and fads

More awesome information.

LOOK: See what Christmas was like the year you were born

Before we jump in, let me say that camDown is your security solution to protect you and your business from peeping toms!